Privacy Policy

REPORTING FORMAT CONFINED TO BE ENTERED UNDER THE FORM OF COMPLETION PAPER WITH reference ALL’INFORMATIVA COMPLETA PRESENTE SUL SITO

The "Owner" of the treatment

Under Article. 2 of the Federal law on Personal Data Protection (LPD 19th June 1992, which entered into force on 1st July 1993, hereinafter referred to as "LPD"), the owner of personal data is:

COOPI Suisse - International Cooperation Switzerland

LUGANO, Via Curti 19A - 6900

Purpose of the treatment

We inform you that the data collected will be used for the following purposes:

  • to support our projects through a donation or bequest;
  • to support our projects through recurrent donations and to ensure the management of the correspondence between the donor and the beneficiary;
  • to perform statistical analysis and market research;
  • to send news, updates, the publication of events and the promotion of other activities and projects;
  • to perform profiling activities in relation to the actions performed by you in favor of COOPI Suisse, to your habits and socio-demographic characteristics.

The provision of data is optional, however it is necessary to satisfy the visitor's request, or to improve the relationship between the parties. The provision of data for promotion and profiling purposes is optional, the refusal does not entail any consequence, except for the impossibility of receiving promotional material regarding the activities and projects.

Type of personal data collected

The data collected specifically concerns personal data and data regarding the payment methods

Methods of Treatment

As far as security is concerned, we inform you that the database is accessible only by the staff assigned to do so by the "Owner". Similarly, the relative operations described above and the processing of your data will be carried out using methods and instruments that guarantee confidentiality and can be carried out by electronic or automated means and through non-automated means (paper archives), both fitted with adequate security measures, as foreseen by the LPD on the Protection of Personal Data, to prevent the loss of data, illicit uses or incorrect and unauthorized access.

Except for communications regarding the compliance with legal obligations, COOPI Suisse will communicate the personal data supplied by you with attention only to suppliers selected for the support of the requested service.

The personal information provided will be kept for the time necessary to carry out the services deducted by the parties.

Rights of the interested party

We also inform you that you may assert the rights of the LPD on Personal Data Protection at any time, by writing to suisse@coopi.org

Coopi Suisse invites you to view the complete information on the suisse.coopi.org website