Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the Site

The “Owner” of the treatment

COOPI Suisse – Cooperazione Internazionale Svizzera (COOPI Suisse – Swiss International Cooperation) – is an association based in Lugano, Via Curti 19 A (defined as COOPI in the present document), owner of data treatment based on Article 2 of the Federal Law on Privacy (LPD of 19th June 1992, which entered into force on 1st July 1993, hereinafter referred to as “LPD”)
You can also use the e-mail address suisse@coopi.org to claim your rights as provided for in Art. 8 of the LPD, which, for your convenience, is reproduced at the following link:
https://www.admin.ch/opc/it/classified-compilation/19920153/index.html.

MODE AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

The personal data you submit when completing forms, orders, questionnaires, donations or requests, or by sending e-mails and curricula (hereinafter “Personal Data”) may be subject to processing for purposes related to the reciprocal obligations arising from the relationship with you, in compliance with the above mentioned rules and confidentiality obligations.

By processing personal data, one intends its collection, registration, organization, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, diffusion, cancellation and destruction, or rather the combination of two or more of these operations, also by means of automated tools for storing, managing and transmitting the data themselves, using tools to ensure security and confidentiality.

As far as security is concerned, we hereby inform you that the database is accessible only by the staff responsible, as well as the relevant operations described above, and that the processing of your data will take place with modes and tools appropriate to its confidentiality and can be done through electronic or automated methods as well as non-automated methods (paper archives), both provided with appropriate security measures, such as custom passwords with exclusive access and access control of the archives as provided and governed by Article 8 of the LPD.

We also inform you that the personal data from you referred will be processed in accordance with the methods specified in the LPD, which foresees that the data itself are: legally and fairly treated; collected and recorded for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; accurate and, if necessary, updated; relevant, complete and non-excessive in relation to the purpose of the treatment.

Personal data will be processed in order to allow the user to register to the site, permit COOPI Suisse send campaign and project newsletters and other periodic communications regarding its services and promotion of activities; carry out statistics and market research for internal use; execute and manage the contract that may have been concluded and the related legal, fiscal and accounting obligations.

The conferment of data is optional; however, failure to provide some of these prevents you from providing the required services or terminating the contract. The processing and treatment of personal data is carried out by the staff in charge, and is done through manual, electronic and electronic tools, which are suitable to guarantee security and confidentiality. Personal data may also be disclosed to external entities such as: business partners and staff responsible for logistic activities as well as shipping; banking institutions, for the management of payments, including electronic distance payments of service providers; consultants and associates responsible for providing (exemplified) assistance in tax, accounting and legal matters, provided that such entities do not proceed with the communication to third parties of user data themselves; to those who provide services for the management of the information system, databases and telecommunication networks; to those who carry out auditing, review and certification fulfillments.

The user agrees to the present privacy policy and authorizes the owner to process and treat the acquired personal data in accordance with the indicated purposes and modes.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THESE USED BY COOPI Suisse

Cookies are information saved on your PC’s hard disk and which are sent from your browser to a web server that refers to your network usage. Therefore, they familiarize you with the services, the visited pages, the options that by surfing the net have been manifested. This information is therefore not provided spontaneously and directly, but lets you keep track of the user’s web browsing. In this regard, COOPI Suisse intends to clarify that the data collected through cookies will be used exclusively for purely technical needs, in order to guarantee easier, immediate and quick access to the site and its services and easy navigation for the individual user.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. Information regarding your use of the website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be sent to and deposited in Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information to track and examine your site usage, compile site activity reports for site operators, and provide other services related to website activities and the use of the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when imposed by the law or where such third parties treat the above-mentioned information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website. By using this website, you agree to the treatment of your data by Google for the above-mentioned modalities and purposes.

SITE CONDITIONS AND COPYRIGHT

COOPI Suisse owns the site, which updates and manages itself.
Documentations, images, characters, artwork, graphics, software and other site contents and any code and format scripts for the site’s implementation, are COOPI’s property or for the exclusive right of the implementation itself.

The material contained on the website is copyrighted. The use of the site is merely personal and not commercial. Therefore, it is prohibited to copy, modify, upload, download, transmit, publish or distribute contents or trademarks of the site to third parties for commercial or other purposes. The user, for purely professional or personal purposes, and never commercial, has the right to download texts or other contents of the site and to disseminate them through the web or print, provided that it is explicitly and clearly indicated within the source.

The website may offer access links to sites of other entities or companies: COOPI Suisse cannot be held responsible for their availability, content, products and services offered, nor any damage or loss occurring as a result of their use. COOPI Suisse is not responsible for the mode and purpose of collecting and processing personal data by third parties.